Costa Rica Lots and Acreages For Sale

USD $145,000 Las chorreras, San Rafael , H, CRI - 1place № 21490

lot/acreage  7,116 sqm

Quick Info Large wooded riverfront lot priced well below market value. Small, gated upscale community close to everything. 4.7 miles to San Rafael, less than 10 miles to SJO yet in the hills for privacy.

USD $110,000 calle liles, San Pedro de Poas, A, CRI - 1place № 21368

lot/acreage 

Quick Info Price: $110,000.00 City: San Pedro de Poas Province: Alajuela Land m2: 10000 CR-227 over 400 properties in Costa Rica at: http://www.costarica-real.com

USD $108,000 1.5 meters from the beach, Puerto Viejo, L, CRI - 1place № 21085

lot/acreage 

Quick Info 5,400 sq meters with electricity that is only 1.5 kilometers from the beach. Ideal for development.

USD $2,500,000 Matina, Matina, L, CRI - 1place № 21084

lot/acreage  500 hectares

Quick Info Current working coconut farm

USD $577,500 Guipalas, El Jardin, Guipalas, CRI - 1place № 21083

lot/acreage  21 hectares

Quick Info Great working Farm in the El Jardin area that is 21 hectares

Living in Costa Rica

Living in Costa Rica

In recent years Costa Rica has become a destination for expat retirees.  The country some great areas to live with everything from sandy beaches and hot weather to dense jungle and temperate mountain communities.  The locals, known as Ticos and Ticas are very relaxed and friendly giving Costa Rica it’s reputation for having a laid back lifestyle.  Considered safer than most other countries in Latin America it has become a large haven for expatriates, only second to Mexico.  Benefits of living in Costa Rica include excellent weather, excellent medical care, lower cost of living and many natural area to explore.  The country is politically stable and has no army.  As the locals put it, it’s “pura vida” or “pure life”.

Costa Rica Real Estate

Foreigners are treated equally to locals when purchasing property in Costa Rica and can do so with a tourist visa.  The only restriction is properties within the Maritime zone which you must be a Costa Rican or a permanent resident to own.  The maritime zone is the beachfront land 50 to 200 meters from the high tide mark.

Real Estate agents in Costa Rica do not require a license and are not overseen by anybody.  It is a great idea to get a recommendation from others who have had positive experiences with their purchases.

Most property purchases by foreigners are cash purchases as Costa Rican banks rarely lend to non nationals.

Property taxes in Costa Rica are very low and are collected by the local municipal government.

Real Estate prices in Costa Rica rose steadily from 2000-2008.  They have pulled back some since 2008.

Costa Rica Residency

Of course you will need a passport to enter Costa Rica.  If you plan on staying more than 3 months you will have to leave the country for 72 hours.  Many expats go to Panama or Nicaragua for a 3 days every three months and then they can stay for another 3 months in Costa Rica.  Other options for residency are below.

There are four types of residency:

Retiree: Proof of at least $1000 per month pension or retirement fund income.  Funds must be changed into Costa Rican Colons every month.  Married couples only need to prove the $1000 per month for one.You must stay in the country for at least four months per year that do not have to be consecutive.  You can apply for permanent residency after 3 years of being a temporary resident.

Legal Resident:  Not retired but do not need to work in Costa Rica.  You need to prove unearned income from investments or other sources that is guaranteed for 60 months/5 years.  The applicant must show $2500 per month from unearned income.

Business Investor: Make an investment of at least $200,000.  This can be an investment in a business or in real estate.  You must live in the country for 6 months non consecutive and can apply for permanent residency after three years.

Marriage: If you marry a Costa Rican citizen you will have temporary residency.  After 3 years you can apply for permanent residency.  A work permit may be issued after 2 years.

Relationship: Be related to a Costa Rican such as a spouse, son, daughter, mother, father or siblings.  If you have a child in Costa Rica they become a citizen and then the mother, father and siblings can also become residents with work permits.

You can start a business in Costa Rica with temporary residency but you can not take a salary from the company or any other without a work permit or permanent residency.

Take a look at many properties available for sale in Costa Rica!

Submit an Article

If you would like to share more information about Real Estate and living in Costa Rica please send us an email.  Be sure to include your 1place.com username and you will recieve credit for the published article.  We will provide a link in the article to your 1place.com listings and you external web site.

The above information is believed accurate and is presented in good faith but 1place.com makes no representations or warranties as to the completeness or accuracy of the information.  Readers accept that the information is supplied with the condition that the persons receiving it will make their own determination as to the accuracy and suitability of the information for their intended purpose.

Filter Listings

Show/Hide
Category

Show/Hide
Price Range

 

Show/Hide
Bedrooms
Show/Hide
Bathrooms
Show/Hide
Finished Area
Show/Hide
Lot Size

My Favorites

You currently have no favorites. (Use the ADD TO FAVORITES button to tag your properties of interest.)

Recently Viewed

You have not viewed the details of any properties recently. (When you view the details of a property, it will be added to this list.)